web statistics

Wimbledon order of play for Day 3 with Emma Raducanu back in action

Emma Raducanu pictured in action against Renata Zarazua at Wimbledon 2024
British star Emma Raducanu is hoping to book a spot in the third round (Picture: Getty)

Day three of the Wimbledon Championships is here as Emma Raducanu returns to action, here’s the full order of play for today (Wednesday, July 3).

The British wildcard is back after her opening win over Renata Zarazua and is set to face Belgian world No.33 Elise Mertens on the No.1 Court after Carlos Alcaraz.

Alcaraz, the defending men’s singles champion, is the second match on the No.1 Court schedule and locks horns with Aleksandar Vukic after beating Mark Lajal.

Coco Gauff is the first match of the day on the No.1 Court and the second seed takes on Anca Todoni at 1pm in the women’s singles.

Over on Centre Court, Russian fifth-seed Daniil Medvedev is up first and he faces a second-round match against Frenchman Alexandre Muller.

Four-time Grand Slam champion Naomi Osaka follows that clash and she is set for a showdown with American 19th-seed Emma Navarro for a third-round spot.

The last match of the day on Centre Court sees world No.1 Jannik Sinner, the current Australian Open champion, face Matteo Berrettini in an all-Italian battle.

But those are not the only matches at the All England Club on Wednesday – here’s the full order of play and schedule for the third day of the 2024 Championships.

Who is playing at Wimbledon today? Full Order and schedule for Day 3

Carlos Alcaraz of Spain celebrates match point against Mark Lajal at Wimbledon 2024
Carlos Alcaraz defeated Mark Lajal in the first round on Monday (Picture: Getty)
Jannik Sinner of Italy serves in the Men's Singles first round match against Yannick Hanfmann at Wimbledon 2024
Jannik Sinner faces Matteo Berrettini in an all-Italian battle (Picture: Getty)

Centre Court – 1.30pm start

  • Alexandre Muller (Fra) vs (5) Daniil Medvedev (Rus)
  • Naomi Osaka (Jpm) vs (19) Emma Navarro (USA)
  • (1) Jannik Sinner (Ita) vs Matteo Berrettini (Ita)

No.1 Court – 1pm start

  • Anca Todoni (Rou) vs (2) Coco Gauff (USA)
  • (3) Carlos Alcaraz (Esp) vs Aleksandar Vukic (Aus)
  • Emma Raducanu (Gbr) vs Elise Mertens (Bel)

No.2 Court – 11am start

  • Fabio Fognini (Ita) vs (8) Casper Ruud (Nor)
  • (7) Jasmine Paolini (Ita) vs Greet Minnen (Bel)
  • Stan Wawrinka (Sui) vs Gael Monfils (Fra)
  • Yafan Wang (Chn) vs (12) Madison Keys (USA)

No.3 Court – 11am start

  • Sonay Kartal (Gbr) vs Clara Burel (Fra)
  • (12) Tommy Paul (USA) vs Otto Virtanen (Fin)
  • (10) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) vs Juncheng Shang (Chn)
  • (14) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) vs Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (Gbr)

Court 4 – 11am start

  • Viktorija Golubic (Sui) vs Jule Niemeier (Ger)
  • Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) vs Roberto Bautista Agut (Esp)
  • (11) Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Andres Molteni (Arg) vs Petros Tsitsipas (Gre) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre)
  • Federico Coria (Arg) & Mariano Navone (Arg) vs (7) Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Nikola Mektic (Cro)

Court 5 – 11am start

  • Pedro Martinez (Esp) & Jaume Munar (Esp) vs Dusan Lajovic (Srb) & Sumit Nagal (Ind)
  • Camilla Rosatello (Ita) & Liudmila Samsonova (Rus) vs (16) Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) & Ingrid Neel (Est)
  • Mirra Andreeva (Rus) & Anastasia Potapova (Rus) vs (2) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl)
  • Hailey Baptiste (USA) & Alycia Parks (USA) vs Makoto Ninomiya (Jpn) & Fang-Hsien Wu (Tpe)

Court 6 – 11am start

  • (5) Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) vs Harri Heliovaara (Fin) & Henry Patten (Gbr)
  • Nicolas Barrientos (Col) & Francisco Cabral (Por) vs (10) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Austin Krajicek (USA)
  • Anna Blinkova (Rus) & Mayar Sherif (Egy) vs Eri Hozumi (Jpn) & Moyuka Uchijima (Jpn)
  • (15) Asia Muhammad (USA) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) vs Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou) & Martina Trevisan (Ita)

Court 7 – 11am start

  • Maria Lourdes Carle (Arg) vs Katie Volynets (USA)
  • Constantin Frantzen (Ger) & Hendrik Jebens (Ger) vs Pavel Kotov (Rus) & Cristian Rodriguez (Col)
  • Hanyu Guo (Chn) & Xinyu Jiang (CHN) vs Leylah Fernandez (Can) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn)
  • Victor Cornea (Rou) & Fabian Marozsan (Hun) vs Andreas Mies (Ger) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus)

Court 8 – 11am start

  • Brandon Nakashima (USA) vs Jordan Thompson (Aus)
  • (12) Nathaniel Lammons (USA) & Jackson Withrow (USA) vs Marcos Giron (USA) & Alex Michelsen (USA)
  • Sarah Beth Grey (Gbr) & Tara Moore (Gbr) vs (3) Nicole Melichar-Martinez (USA) & Ellen Perez (Aus)
  • Cristina Bucsa (Esp) & Nao Hibino (Jpn) vs Tatjana Maria (Ger) & Arantxa Rus (Ned)

Court 9 – 11am start

  • Camila Osorio (Col) vs Lauren Davis (USA)
  • Luciano Darderi (Ita) & Fernando Romboli (Bra) vs (8) Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Tim Puetz (Ger)
  • Adrian Mannarino (Fra) & Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (Fra) vs (2) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Matthew Ebden (Aus)
  • (14) Sander Gille (Bel) & Joran Vliegen (Bel) vs Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) & Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg)

Court 10 – 11am start

  • Miyu Kato (Jpn) & Shuai Zhang (Chn) vs Angelica Moratelli (Ita) & Nadia Podoroska (Arg)
  • Elina Avanesyan (Rus) & Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) vs (10) Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Esp)
  • Xinyu Wang (Chn) & Saisai Zheng (Chn) vs Caroline Garcia (Fra) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)
  • (7) Caroline Dolehide (USA) & Desirae Krawczyk (USA) vs Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Aleksandra Krunic (Srb)

Court 11 – 11am start

  • Quentin Halys (Fra) vs Christopher Eubanks (USA)
  • Jacob Fearnley (Gbr) & Jack Pinnington Jones (Gbr) vs Rafael Matos (Bra) & Marcelo Melo (Bra)
  • Guido Andreozzi (Arg) & Miguel Reyes-Varela (Mex) vs Lloyd Glasspool (Gbr) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned)
  • (4) Katerina Siniakova (Cze) & Taylor Townsend (USA) vs Rebeka Masarova (Esp) & Linda Noskova (Cze)

Court 12 – 11am start

  • Botic van de Zandschulp (Ned) vs (16) Ugo Humbert (Fra)
  • Arantxa Rus (Ned) vs (9) Maria Sakkari (Gre)
  • Lloyd Harris (Rsa) vs (14) Ben Shelton (USA)
  • (18) Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) vs Daria Saville (Aus)

Court 14 – 11am start

  • Magdalena Frech (Pol) vs (20) Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra)
  • Arthur Cazaux (Fra) vs (23) Alexander Bublik (Kaz)
  • (28) Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) vs Varvara Gracheva (Fra)
  • Tereza Mihalikova (Svk) & Olivia Nicholls (Gbr) vs (6) Demi Schuurs (Ned) & Luisa Stefani (Bra)

Court 15 – 11am start

  • (31) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) vs Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)
  • (32) Zhizhen Zhang (Chn) vs Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger)
  • Denis Shapovalov (Can) vs Daniel Altmaier (Ger)
  • Alexander Erler (Aut) & Lucas Miedler (Aut) vs (9) Neal Skupski (Gbr) & Michael Venus (Nzl)

Court 16 – 11am start

  • Aslan Karatsev (Rus) vs (21) Karen Khachanov (Rus)
  • Sloane Stephens (USA) vs Diana Shnaider (Rus)
  • Lulu Sun (Nzl) vs Yuliia Starodubtseva (Ukr)
  • Naiktha Bains (Gbr) & Amelia Rajecki (Gbr) vs Timea Babos (Hun) & Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)
  • (16) Sadio Doumbia (Fra) & Fabien Reboul (Fra) vs Oliver Crawford (Gbr) & Kyle Edmund (Gbr)

Court 17 – 11am start

  • Magda Linette (Pol) vs (21) Elina Svitolina (Ukr)
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (Srb) vs (27) Tallon Griekspoor (Ned)
  • Paula Badosa (Esp) vs Brenda Fruhvirtova (Cze)
  • Donna Vekic (Cro) vs Erika Andreeva (Rus)
  • N.Sriram Balaji (Ind) & Luke Johnson (Gbr) vs (4) Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Mate Pavic (Cro)

Court 18 – 11am start

  • Borna Coric (Cro) vs (29) Frances Tiafoe (USA)
  • Bianca Andreescu (Can) vs (26) Linda Noskova (Cze)
  • Lin Zhu (Chn) vs (25) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)
  • Harriet Dart (Gbr) & Maia Lumsden (Gbr) vs (5) Sara Errani (Ita) & Jasmine Paolini (Ita)

About admin