web statistics

Wimbledon 2024 day two order of play: Who features on Tuesday, July 2?

Andy Murray pictured shaking hands with Novak Djokovic next to the Wimbledon logo
Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic are set to play on Centre Court (Picture: Getty)

Day two of the Wimbledon Championships is here (Tuesday, July 2) and fans want to know which players are in action and what times they will play.

Marketa Vondrousova, the current champion in women’s singles, is the first scheduled match on Centre Court as the Czech star faces Jessica Bouzas Maneiro.

Novak Djokovic is up next on the same court as he begins his quest for an eighth Wimbledon title and a historic 25th overall Grand Slam singles trophy.

The Serbian plays Vit Kopriva and after that, it’s all about Andy Murray – assuming he is fully fit and doesn’t withdraw last minute – as he takes on Tomas Machac.

Women’s singles title hopefuls Elena Rybakina and Iga Swiatek are both playing on the No.1 Court as is recent French Open men’s runner-up Alexander Zverev.

But those are not the only matches at Wimbledon 2024 today – here’s the full order of play for the second day of the Championships in SW19.

What is the Wimbledon order of play for day two on Tuesday, July 2?

Novak Djokovic of Serbia with the runners-up trophy after the Wimbledon final in 2023
Novak Djokovic, who lost last year’s final, faces Vit Kopriva on Tuesday (Picture: Getty)

Centre Court – 1.30pm start

  • Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) vs Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [6] 1
  • Vit Kopriva (CZE) vs Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2] 2
  • Andy Murray (GBR) vs Tomas Machac (CZE) 3

No.1 Court – 1pm start

  • Elena Rybakina (KAZ) [4] vs Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 1
  • Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) vs Alexander Zverev (GER) [4] 2
  • Iga Swiatek (POL) [1] vs Sofia Kenin (USA) 3

No.2 Court – 11am start

  • Ashlyn Krueger (USA) vs Jessica Pegula (USA) [5] 1
  • Andrey Rublev [6] vs Francisco Comesana (ARG) 2
  • Jack Draper (GBR) [28] vs Elias Ymer (SWE) 3
  • Ons Jabeur (TUN) [10] vs Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 4

No.3 Court – 11am start

  • Hubert Hurkacz (POL) [7] vs Radu Albot (MDA) 1
  • Katie Boulter (GBR) [32] vs Tatjana Maria (GER) 2
  • Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs Facundo Diaz Acosta (ARG) 3
  • Danielle Collins (USA) [11] vs Clara Tauson (DEN) 4

Court 12 – 11am start

  • James Duckworth (AUS) vs Alex de Minaur (AUS) [9] 1
  • Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) vs Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [13] 2
  • Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs Angelique Kerber (GER) 3
  • Daniel Evans (GBR) vs Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) [24] 4

Court 18 – 11am start

  • Harriet Dart (GBR) vs Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN) 1
  • Taro Daniel (JPN) vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [11] 2
  • Taylor Fritz (USA) [13] vs Christopher O’Connell (AUS) 3
  • Magda Linette (POL) vs Elina Svitolina (UKR) [21] 4

Court 4 – 11am start

  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) [30] vs Luca Nardi (ITA) 1
  • Rebeka Masarova (ESP) vs Liudmila Samsonova [15] 2
  • Roman Safiullin vs Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) [26] 3
  • Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) vs Katie Volynets (USA) 4

Court 5 – 11am start

  • Cristina Bucsa (ESP) vs Ana Bogdan (ROU) 1
  • 2 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) vs Elina Avanesyan
  • Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 3
  • Quentin Halys (FRA) vs Christopher Eubanks (USA) 4

Court 6 – 11am start

  • Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) vs Nuno Borges (POR) 1
  • Bernarda Pera (USA) vs Anastasia Potapova 2
  • Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 3

Court 7 – 11am start

  • Constant Lestienne (FRA) vs Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) [25] 1
  • Arthur Fils (FRA) vs Dominic Stricker (SUI) 2
  • Oceane Dodin (FRA) vs Daria Snigur (UKR) 3

Court 8 – 11am start

  • Laura Siegemund (GER) vs Kateryna Baindl (UKR) 1
  • Jacob Fearnley (GBR) vs Alejandro Moro Canas (ESP) 2
  • Mayar Sherif (EGY) vs Dalma Galfi (HUN) 3
  • Viktorija Golubic (SUI) vs Jule Niemeier (GER) 4

Court 9 – 11am start

  • Alexei Popyrin (AUS) vs Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 1
  • Marie Bouzkova (CZE) vs Julia Riera (ARG) 2
  • Flavio Cobolli (ITA) vs Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 3
  • Camila Osorio (COL) vs Lauren Davis (USA) 4

Court 11 – 11am start

  • Xinyu Wang (CHN) vs Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 1
  • Federico Coria (ARG) vs Adam Walton (AUS) 2
  • Robin Montgomery (USA) vs Olivia Gadecki (AUS) 3
  • Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs Laslo Djere (SRB) 4

Court 14 – 11am start

  • Paul Jubb (GBR) vs Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) 1
  • Caroline Garcia (FRA) [23] vs Anna Blinkova 2
  • Aslan Karatsev vs Karen Khachanov [21] 3
  • Magdalena Frech (POL) vs Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) [20] 4

Court 15 – 11am start

  • Jaume Munar (ESP) vs Billy Harris (GBR) 1
  • Anna Kalinskaya [17] vs Panna Udvardy (HUN) 2
  • Henry Searle (GBR) vs Marcos Giron (USA) 3
  • Francesca Jones (GBR) vs Petra Martic (CRO) 4

Court 16 – 11am start

  • Sebastian Korda (USA) [20] vs Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (FRA) 1
  • Holger Rune (DEN) [15] vs Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) 2
  • Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) vs Alycia Parks (USA) 3
  • Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) [31] vs Veronika Kudermetova 4

Court 17 – 11am start

  • Luciano Darderi (ITA) vs Jan Choinski (GBR) 1
  • Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) vs Leylah Fernandez (CAN) [30] 2
  • Marina Stakusic (CAN) vs Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [27] 3
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [17] vs Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

About admin